Thursday, May 20, 2010

Fished In

Every time I see a new pic from the Deepwater Horizon oil spill I just wanna hurl. Turns out BP and Barry-O’s administration have been lowballing the size of this ecological clusterfuck from day one. They’re covering their collective asses instead of trying to stop this leak. My question: WTF is the United States Navy? We spend billions of dollars a year to maintain the largest and most technologically advanced navy in the world and the one time we could their help, they pull a Lindsay Lohan. Thanks a lot Captain Steubing! PTB laments the loss of wildlife in haiku:


Seafood is healthy.

A new meaning for fish oil.

Vitamin BP.


@:
:@


3 comments:

Judy Cook said...

Poor BP...

"It is not our fault.
We were just trying to help.
Sate the crude craving."

Brenda said...

BTW, Where IS the U.S. Navy? I'm not sure they are in Afghanistan (no water to float their boats out there in the desert)? I LOVE my crustaceans (food-wise), but I also fear for the many aquatic creatures that will surely DIE because of our greed for crude! How does this sort of shit happen! Can you believe that the leak has been going on for this long?! And no resolve to the problem in sight! I'm definitely getting a bicycle!

pj Connolly said...

Every day this thing gets worse and worse. I heard yesterday that the US Government has no idea how to fix a leak of this magnitude...only the oil companies do. Funny, they're the ones who got us in this shitstorm in the first place.